Athletics

Enriching the Student Experience

Middle school students can develop their athletic interests by participating in many of today’s most popular sports. This experience will offer a safe gateway to prepare for high school athletics. All students competing in a school sport must have a current physical on file with the school. Get involved today and experience the benefits of teamwork.  

Fall Sports

Cross Country

Coach: Cindy Gates & Ryan Prather       

2021 West Middle School Cross Country Schedule
DateTeamsTimeLocation
SEPT.8EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00SYA PARK (RIVERSIDE PARK)
SEPT. 15EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 22EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST3:30SERGEANT BLUFF REC. FIELD
SEPT. 29EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY RIVERFRONT
OCT. 6EAST, NORTH, HEELAN, SBL, SSC,  WEST4:00SERTOMA PARK 

Football

7th Grade Coach: Ryan Mulvihill  
8th Grade Coaches: Jason Warren & Lee Irvine

2021 West Middle School 7th Grade Football Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
SEPT. 7NORTH MIDDLE4:00WEST MIDDLE
SEPT. 13NORFOLK (B Game)4:00NORFOLK
SEPT. 16HEELAN4:00WEST MIDDLE
SEPT. 27WEST MIDDLE4:00EAST ORANGE
OCT. 7EAST BLACK4:00WEST MIDDLE
OCT. 14SOUTH SIOUX CITY4:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY
2021 West Middle School 8th Grade Football Schedule
DateOpponentTimeLocation
SEPT. 7NORTH MIDDLE5:10WEST MIDDLE
SEPT. 13NORFOLK 5:10NORFOLK
SEPT. 16HEELAN5:10WEST MIDDLE
SEPT. 27WEST MIDDLE5:10EAST ORANGE
OCT. 7EAST BLACK5:10WEST MIDDLE
OCT. 14SOUTH SIOUX CITY5:10SOUTH SIOUX CITY

Volleyball

Coaches: Jodi Steffen & Gabe Cooper

2021 West Middle School Volleyball Schedule
DateTeamsTimeLocation
SEPT. 7ALL “C” CITY TEAMS 4:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 9ALL “A” CITY TEAMS3:30A’s AT SBL 3-5 BUILDING, B’s AT SBL MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 13NORFOLK, WEST, NORTH 3:30NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 16EAST, NORTH4:00EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 20SSC, WEST, NORTH4:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 23NORTH, SBL4:00SERGEANT BLUFF MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 27HEELAN, NORTH3:30NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
SEPT. 30CITY “C” TOURNAMENT4:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 7CITY “A” TOURNAMENT3:30WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Winter Sports


Basketball – Girls

Coach: Jodi Steffen & Cindy Gates            

2021 West Middle School Girls Basketball Schedule        
DateOpponentTimeLocation
OCT. 20HEELAN GOLD VS. WEST WHITE3:30WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 20HEELAN BLUE VS. WEST GREEN4:30WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 25WEST GREEN VS. NORTH RED4:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 25WEST WHITE VS. NORTH BLUE5:00NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 26WEST GREEN VS. SSC WHITE4:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL
OCT. 26WEST WHITE VS.  SSC RED5:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 1WEST WHITE VS. SSC WHITE4:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 1WEST GREEN VS. SSC RED5:00SOUTH SIOUX CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 3NORTH BLUE VS. WEST GREEN3:30WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 3NORTH RED VS. WEST WHITE4:30WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 4EAST BLACK VS. WEST WHITE4:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
NOV. 4EAST ORANGE VS. WEST GREEN5:00WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Dance

Coach: Jenna Winkler

Wrestling

Coach: Rich Wilmesherr                                     

Spring Sports


Soccer – Boys

7th Grade Coach: Chad Rooney
8th Grade Coaches: Jason Warren

Soccer – Girls

7th Grade Coach: Ryan Prather
8th Grade Coaches: Gabe Cooper

Track

Coaches: Chris Poeckes, Cory Gormally, & Bre Maitlen